residence in egypt for foreign nationals

Egypt grants legitimate foreign nationals the right for temporary residence in the country. There are two main cases of residency permits in Egypt :

  • Special Residence: is usually granted for a period of 10 years, renewable. Special residence is granted to those born in Egypt prior to 26/5/1952 or those having resided in the country for the 20 years preceding 26/5/1952 and whose stay has been uninterrupted; it is also granted to their wives and minor children.
  • Ordinary Residence: is granted for a period of either 3 or 5 years.

Three-Year Residence
Non-nationals are entitled to obtain temporary 3-year residence (renewable) in Egypt if they belong to any of the following categories:

  • Non-national husbands of Egyptians.
  • Children:
    • Minor children entitled to special or ordinary residence in like manner to their deceased father.
    • Adult children whose father is entitled to special, ordinary or 3-year residence provided a source of income is available to them. 
    • Adult Palestinian male children of those employed by the Department for the Governor General of Gaza , or of those retired there from, who have completed their studies and are not working in the country.
  • Those employed by the government, public institutions, public sector companies and public business sector.
  • Palestinians employed by the Department for the Governor General of Gaza and those retired there from.
  • Palestinians in possession of travel documents issued solely by Egyptian authorities who have been resident in Egypt for a period of 10 years.
  • Non-nationals who receive a monthly pension from the National Authority for Insurance and Pensions.
  • Non-national residents of homes for the elderly and disabled.
  • Political refugees.
  • Refugees registered at the UN Higher Commission for Refugees (UNHCR).
  • Spouses of those non-nationals entitled to special or ordinary residence.
  • Egyptian spouses who forfeited their nationality of origin following marriage to non-nationals and the acquisition of the latter’s citizenship.
  • Spouses and children of those non-nationals exempt from residence permits and restrictions.
  • Non-nationals who, for any reason, waived their entitlement to special or ordinary residence.
  • Those non-nationals employed by the Swiss Institute for Architectural and Archeological Research in Egypt .
  • Non-nationals who, according to international treaties, are entitled to obtain 3-year residence.
  • Those granted approval on 3-year residence from the Ministry of Interior.
  • Spouses and children of those non-nationals entitled to 3-year residence under any of the previous cases.

Five-Year Residence
Non-nationals are entitled to obtain temporary 5-year residence (renewable) in Egypt if they belong to any of the following categories:

  • Investors.
  • Egyptians and their minor children who forfeited their nationality of origin due to their admission to a foreign citizenship.
  • Children:
    • Of Egyptian mother.
    • Whose father was granted Egyptian citizenship.
    • Adult children whose mother is entitled to special, ordinary or 5-year residence in case of the death of the father.
  • Those of age 60 or more who have been resident in Egypt for 10 years provided that a source of income is available to them.
  • Non-nationals who, according to international treaties, are entitled to obtain 5-year residence.
  • Spouses and widows of Egyptians.
  • Spouses of those non-nationals entitled to ordinary residence.
  • Spouses and children of those non-nationals entitled to 5-year residence under any of the previous cases.